The following quantities are measured:
• concentration of the long existing resulting beta-activity of aerosols
Observations on the surface water quality
Observations are made at hydrological gauging stations at 107 gauging lines.
Following hydrochemical and hydrobiological characteristics of the water objects are measured:
• biochemical consumption of oxygen in water;
• temperature ;
• mineralization;
• specific electric conductivity;
• main anions, cations and pollutants (more than 30 elements);
• trophic level;
• state of periphyton, zoobenthos and mactophytes;
Control of measurements is made 1 time a month, for several sites Ц in the main phases of hydrological regime (6-8 times a year).
Observations on contaminants in the top-soil
The observations are made in a form of the route inspections on the territory of 212 households, around 15 towns and big industrial enterprises.
• pH;
• humus content;
• content of heavy metals;
• content of pollutants;
The farm lands are monitored 2 times a year (in spring and autumn). The control over the industrial and urbanized territories is made 1 time per 5 years.
Mudflow observations
The observations are realized via the route and airborne visual surveys of the mudflow basins and with application of the remote sensing methods.
Snow-measuring and snow avalanche observations
Snow measuring surveys at Uzhydromet are carried out by the network subdivisions and by the Service of Monitoring of hazardous hydrometeorological phenomena.
By the results of 10-day snow surveys the information from 6 subdivisions is transmitted to the Department of hydrological forecasts and calculations of HMC where it is used for the producing of hydrological forecasts.
Department of monitoring of hazardous hydrometeorological phenomena (DMHHMP) carries out airborne visual snow measuring observations over airborne snow measuring points in 7 basins on the territory of Republic of Uzbekistan; the snow density is estimated with the use of landing operation.
Snow avalanche observations are executed at 3 snow avalanche stations as well as the route and airborne visual surveys of the territory
© Centre of Hydrometeorological Service at Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan (Uzhydromet)