"Gidrometpribor" Scientific-and-Production Enterprise ("GMP" SPE)
"Gydrometpribor" was founded in 1992 by the order of the Main Administration on Hydrometeorology at the Cabinet of Ministers of Republic of Uzbekistan.
The enterprise was set up for the development and manufacturing of hydrometeorological instruments and equipment for the control of environment conditions.
The regulations of the enterprise envisage the right for manufacturing instruments and equipment of the general industrial type.
In the period from 1995 up to 1997 the enterprise implemented the Program on development and production of the up-to-date instruments and equipment in Republic of Uzbekistan for the conduction of hydrometeorological observations approved by the Enactment of the Cabinet of Ministers of RUz (№416, 1995).
Efficiency of "Gydrometpribor" SPE is defined by the available stably functioning external infrastructure composed of:
• NIGMI of Uzhydromet;
• Chair of atmospheric physics and hydrology of National State University named after Mirzo Ulugbek;
• Hydrometeorological college;
• Technical Administration of Uzhydromet
which provide for scientific and practical experience of observations of natural processes and incoming specialists of different qualification.
"Gydrometpribor" SPE keeps business relations with different organizations and establishments of Uzbekistan among which Administration of big water storages of Ministry of agriculture, physical-and-technological institute of AcSc of RUz, "Akadempribor" SPS, 'Foton" plant and testing laboratories of Uzbekistan state standard are.
"Gydrometpribor" SPE is presented in the Working Group of CIOM of WMO and in expert team of the Centre on science and technologies of the Cabinet of Ministers of RUz (№416, 1995).