Main Uzhydromet Forecasts News Events Contacts Help
Administration of Uzhydromet
General Director of Uzhydromet Victor Evgenyevich Chub Doctor of Geographical Sciences, Professor, President of Regional Association II (sia) of World Meteorological Organization (W), Permanent Representative of the Republic of Uzbekistan with WMO, National Focal Point of UN Convention on Climate Change, Chairman of the National Commission of UNESCO IHP.
tel. (99871) 2342930, (99871)2342341
He overtakes the general governance of Uzhydromet, NIGMI, productional activities of Uzhydromet organizations. Fulfills interaction with Senate, Oliy Majlis, Presidents Office of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Cabinet of Ministers, State authorities on the issues of Uzhydromet activities. He manages the activities on scientific research cooperation with foreign and CIS countries. Presents the interests of the Republic of Uzbekistan in WMO and CIS countries on the issues of hydrometeorology. He coordinates the activities of the countries of Asian region in the sphere of hydrometeorology.