O`zbekcha  |  Русский Site map
Centre of Hydrometeorological Service at Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan
Main Uzhydromet Forecasts News Events Contacts Help
Service of Meteorological Provision for Aviation (SMPA)
Service of meteorological provision for aviation (SMPA) is an operational-and-production subdivision of the Centre of Hydrometeorological Service at the Cabinet of Ministers of Republic of Uzbekistan (Uzhydromet).
SMPA consists of two departments:
• department of meteorological provision for aviation (DSMPA);
• department of meteorological provision of international air navigation (DMPIAN).
The task of SMPA activities it the organization of meteorological servicing of aviation of Republic of Uzbekistan via the provision of meteorological information needed for the crews of aircrafts, services of the air traffic organization and other bodies for the execution of their functions.
Civil aviation in Central Asia is being developed since the beginning of 20-s of the last century. The first aircrafts appeared in Uzbekistan in 1923-1924. The flights were made from Tashkent to Dushanbe, Bukhara, Khiva. The length of aviation routes was about 800 km. In the beginning the meteorological provision for the flights was executed by synopticians of Turkmet (Sredazmet) and later - by the Joint Weather Bureau of Central Asia on the base of observation data of the routine network of meteorological stations. The development of air traffic required the organization of special meteorological service for aviation. For this purpose in airports special meteorological stations (SMS) which began to be named as civil aviation meteorological stations (CAMS) since 1938 were organized. First station of this kind were set up in 1932 at the airports of Tashkent, Samarkand, Dushanbe. The personnel of that stations included one or two technicians-observers who carried out meteorological observations using a set of ordinary instruments - thermometers, barometer, weather vane, raingauge. Meteorological observations were fulfilled only during daytime as there were no night air flights that time. Besides, the hourly visual observations of cloudiness, visibility, phenomena dangerous for aviation (such as fog, ice-covered ground, squalls, etc.) were performed.
At present CMPA carries out organization and coordination of activities of the airport meteorological bodies responsible for the provision of the weather reports, forecasts, data of radar observations and other data in the amount agreed with the users on the territory of Uzbekistan.
The following meteorological aviation subdivisions are referred to as the airport meteorological bodies: Tashkent aviation meteorological station (TAMS) with the mandates of aviation meteorological centre, meteorological aviation stations with synoptic part (CAMS of I, II grade), aviation meteorological stations without synoptic part (CAMS of IV grade).
In Republic of Uzbekistan TAMS fulfills the functions of the zonal aviation meteorological centre. The station makes up aviation forecast chart of the special weather events which is locally distributed over the network of the airport meteorological bodies of RUz.
The volume and procedure of the provision of uses with meteorological information at each concrete airport are determined with the Instruction on meteorological provision of flights on the given airport which is elaborated by the airport meteorological body in concordance with the due body of the Administration of Internal Affairs and approved by the head of the aviation administration (director of airport).
Meteorological provision is performed in one of the international languages accepted by ICAO (English, French, Russian, Spanish).
Meteorological servicing of the civil aviation is stipulated by the main provisions of Annex 3 to the Convention on international civil aviation (ICAO), Technical Regulations of the World Meteorological Organization (WMO) and with the joint normative documents of Uzhydromet and aviation administration of Republic of Uzbekistan.
РМО ГА-2006 is the principal document which regulates the organization and order of meteorological provision of civil and experimental aviation.
Nowadays the automation of observations of the actual weather on airports gets important meaning in the improvement of quality and efficiency of meteorological provision of aviation. Installation of the new systems in the airports of Tashkent, Urgench, Samarkand, Buchara made it possible to improve the quality and reliability of the produced meteorological information.
Complete and qualitative meteorological information timely provided to the operational services of airport is one of the most important conditions for securing the safe and regular flights.